Important Committees of Staff Council

Important Committees of Staff Council

COMMITTEES OF STAFF COUNCIL FOR THE YEAR 2013-2014

1. Admission Committee
Secretary, Staff Council Dr. Manoj Arora
2. Admission Committee
Convenor Dr. (Mrs.) R. R. Goyal
Members Department (One member from each department)
3. New Teaching Posts Committee
Convenor Mr. Lokendra Kumawat
Members (One member from each department)
4. Library Committee
Convenor Mr. Syed Areesh Ahmad
Members (One member from each department)
  Dr. Pritam Sharma
  (Representative from Physically Challenged)
  Music (Hons.) - (Convenor to Supervise)
5. Academic Standards Committee
Convenor Dr. Charu Kapoor
Members (a) Science - (One member from each department)
Convenor Dr. Mihir Pandey
Members (b) Arts - (One member from each department)
6. Time - Table Committee
Convenor Dr. Vikas Kumar Verma
Members (a) Arts - (One member from each department)
Convenor Dr. Hament Kumar Rajor
Members (b) Science - (One member from each department)
7. Annual Prize Distribution Committee
Convenor Dr. P. N. Dutta Gupta (Vice Principal)
Members Ex-Officio 1. Convenor Sports Committee
  2. Convenor ECAC
  3. Convenor, Hostel Committee
  4. Convenor, A.S.C. (Science and Arts)
  5. N.S.S. Incharge
8. Committee for Financial Assistance to Teachers for attending seminars
Convenor Dr. (Mrs.) Charu Kapoor
Members 1. Dr. (Mrs.) Smita Bhatia
  2. Mr. Rajendra Parihar
  3. Dr. Hament Kumar Rajor
9. Extra-Curricular Activities Committee
Convenor Dr. Reetu Sharma
Members 1. Dr. Mausumi Bose
  2. Dr. Vinita Chandra
  3. Dr. Madhumita Banerjee
  4. Mr. Tanvir Aeijaz
  5. Dr. Sushma Priyadarshini
  6. Dr. Suruchi
  7. Dr. Anuradha R. Chetia
  8. Dr. Pritam Singh Sharma
  9. Mr. Vikas Kapoor
  10. Dr. Surendar S. Dahiya
  11. Mr. Praveen Kumar
  12. Mr. Ojit Kumar Singh
  13. Mr. Debraj Mookerjee
10. Students Welfare Committee
Convenor Mr. Tanvir Aeijaz
Members 1. Dr. Surender S. Dahiya
  2. Mr. Alok Dash
  3. Dr. (Mrs.) Ranjana Dixit
  4. Dr. (Mrs.) Mausumi Bose
  5. Mr. Vikas Kapoor
  6. Dr. (Mrs.) Madhumita Banerjee
  7. Dr. (Mrs.) Hardeep Kaur
  8. Dr. Sunil Kumar
  9. Dr. (Mrs.) Promila Mohan
  10. Dr. Sonia Goel
11. Discipline Committee
Convenor Dr. (Mrs.) Mausumi Bose
Members Ex-Officio 1. N.S.S. Incharge
  2. Convenor Sports Committee
  3. Convenor ECAC
  4. Convenor A.S.C. (Science and Arts)
  5. Hostel Warden
  6. Former Convenor, Discipline Committee
12. Hostel Committee
Convenor Dr. Suresh Kumar - Warden
Members 1. Dr. Shishir Kr. Jha
  2. Dr. Hardeep Kaur
  3. Dr. Sukanya Lal
  4. Dr. Amit Kumar Pradhan
  5. Mr. Kumar Rahul
  6. Dr. (Mrs.) Munesh Chakravorty
  7. Mr. Jagjeevan Ram
  8. Dr. Nalini Nigam
  9. Dr. Sushma Priyadarshini
  10. Convenor, Discipline Committee (Ex-Officio)
  11. Outgoing Warden
13. Garden Committee
Convenor Dr. Bharti Choudhary
Members 1. Dr. Kartiki Bhatnagar
  2. Dr. (Mrs.) Poonam Dwivedi
  3. Dr. (Mrs.) Suruchi
14. Building Maintenance & Purchase Committee
Convenor Bursar Ex-Officio
Members 1. Dr. Vikas Kr. Verma
  2. Dr. P. K. Panda
  3. Dr. (Mrs.) Munesh Chakravorty
  4. Dr. Anita Bansal
  5. Dr. K. K. Gupta
  6. Dr. Promila Mohan
15. Agenda Committee
Convenor Secretary Staff Council
Members 1. President, Staff Association
  2. Dr. Shishir Kr. Jha
  3. Dr. K. K. Gupta
  4. Dr. Sudhakar Singh
  5. Mr. Kumar Rahul
  6. Vice Principal (Ex-Officio)
16. Sports Committee
Convenor Dr. Munesh Chakravorty
Members 1. Mr. Debraj Mookerjee
  2. Dr. Surender S. Dhaiya
  3. Mr. Rajendra Parihar
  4. Dr. (Mrs.) Charu Kapoor
  5. Mr. Vikas Kapoor
  6. Dr. K. S. Verma
  7. Dr. Praveen Kumar
  8. Dr. Hardeep Kaur
  9. Dr. Promila Mohan 
17. Monitoring Committee
Convenor Secretary Staff Council (Ex-Officio)
Members 1. Dr. Babita Goel
  2. Mr. Shailesh K. Diwakar
  3. Dr. Amit K. Pradhan
  4. Dr. P. K. Panda
  5. Dr. Munesh Chakravorty
  6. Dr. (Mrs.) Ranjana Dixit
  7. Mr. Kumar Rahul
  8. Dr. Hemant K. Rajor
  9. Mr. Syed Areesh Ahmad
  10. Dr. (Mrs.) R. R. Goyal
  11. Dr. Madhumita Banerjee
  12. Dr. Alok Dash
  13. Dr. Suruchi
  14. Dr. Mahima Kaushik
  15. Dr. Pawan Kumar
  16. President, Staff Association
  17. Secretary Staff Association
  18. Bursar, Ex-Officio
18. Provident Fund Committee
Members Dr. P. P. Joshi
19. Centre for International Education - CIE
Co-ordinator Dr. Mihir Pandey
20. Students Information Services - SIS
Convenor Mr. Narendra Pushkarna
Members (One Representative from each Department)
  Mr. Vikas Kapoor
  (Representative from Physically Challenged)
21. National Service Scheme - NSS
Convenor Dr. Munesh Chakravorty

Dr. Manoj Kr. Arora
Secretary
Staff Council

 

Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Chairman
Staff Council